Looking for a restaurant for sale that qualifies for an E2 visa?  We Sell Restaurants and we can help.  First, a little basic understanding about the E2 visa and what it allow for when seeking entry to the U.S.    

Entering the Unitied States has become increasingly challenging and navigating the immigration standards can be difficult.  That's why one path to a residency in the U.S. is especially appealing.  It's called an E2 visa and essentially, it's a way to buy a business and enter the U.S. on a legal residency status.  The E2 visa is temporary and has to be renewed.  The great part is that there is no dollar minimum set for how much you must invest when you buy a restaurant for sale that qualifies for the visa.  

How does it work when you buy a restaurant for sale to qualify for a visa? 

The U.S., through the State Department has entered into treaties with counries around the world.  If a country is on the list, you can invest in a business here in what's called a "substantial investment" and then upon closing on the business, you're granted residency. The visa can be valid for up to five years with unlimited extensions.  You can bring family members along and they can stay up to two years and may extend their stay.  Visas are also available for your spouse and minor children.

What are the downfalls?

You must work in the restaturant.  You can't buy one of our restaurants for sale and come to the U.S. and work in another business.  
 
What's required?

The requirements are pretty straightforward.  You must be a citizen of a country that has a treaty with the United States.  You have to be coming to work in the U.S. for a company that you own or is at least 50% owned by other nationals of the country of origin.  

You have to be a key employee, like an executive or supervisor to qualify.  You must make a "substantial investment" in the U.S. business.  In all the E2 visa restaurants sold by the restaurant brokers, the numbers varied widely.  Geneerally speaking, you have to be putting money at risk, trying to make a profit and the amount is looked at relative to the type of business.

The business must also be legally operating in a commercial venture and employing other people.  It can't just be a one man business for the person getting the visa. 

Are you ready to buy a restaurant to qualif for an E2 visa?  Check out the treaty companies on the list at the State Department and our restaurant for sale listings that qualify below. 

 

E2 Visa Qualified Restaurants

Showing 1 - 2 Records Of 2
  • 1